Gladiolus gracilis

Grown by: Don Mahoney, Richmond

Family: Iridaceae
Common Name(s): Sword Lily

gladi – sword / olus – small / gracilis – small or graceful

A graceful sword lily, indeed, brought in by Dr. Don Mahoney who gardens in Richmond, CA, and tells us that this is an early spring late winter? bloomer and natively goes dry and dormant in the summer. It slowly spreads to form a gentle clump about 8” wide and 18” tall. It’s light fragrance is best appreciated on warm, sunny days.

Photo by Steve Morse