Lachenalia aloides

Grown by: Bruce Peters, San Francisco

Family: Liliaceae
Common Name(s): Cape cowslip

Lachenalia – named for Werner de la Chenal 1736-1800, a botanist from Basel, Switzerland
aloides – resembling an aloe

Bruce Peters brought in a fulsome pot to gladden the heart and eye conditioned by winter’s dearth. The poppy-orange spikes looked a collection of miniature, golden Gothic spires–a marvel of organic architecture. These summer dormant bulbs do best in well-drained soil with moderate soil fertility. Full sun offers the spotted leaves at their best, with shadier locations displaying more muted variations.

Photo by Steve Morse