Vitex agnus-castus

Grown by: Barbara and John Hopper, Kenwood

Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name(s): Chaste tree
This deciduous large shrub or small tree is heavily branched, with each twig ending with sprays of fragrant small flowers. If seed grown they can be from white to pink to the more common mauve or lavender.
Although very adaptable to many soil types and climates, it does need plenty of sun and regular water to do its best. It is hardy to 10 degrees or so and is native to southern Eurasia.

Photo by Steve Morse